Programme

Speaker profiles can be viewed here and below outlines the structure of the two days.

 

More Speakers will be announced over coming weeks. 

 

Day 1

12:00 – 13:20 

Registration, lunch and exhibition open  

  • Delegate registration open 
  • Lunch 

13:20 – 13:30 

Welcome and Introduction

  • Angela Christison, Sector Strategy Director for Pork, AHDB

 

13:30 – 13:50 

Global pork trade 

  • James Hamilton, Consultant, Gira

13:50 – 14:10 

A view from the Far East 

  • Jonathan Eckley, Head of Asia Pacific Export, AHDB  

14:10 – 14:30 

A view from across the pond

  • Maria Zieba, Assistant Vice President, International Affairs, National Pork Producers Council  

 

14:30 – 14:50 

Group Discussion and Q&A

  • James Hamilton, Gira
  • Jonathan Eckley, AHDB 
  • Maria Zieba, National Pork Producers Council 

14:50 – 15:15 

Refreshments, networking and exhibition open 

15:15 – 15:20 

A View from Westminster

  • Victoria Prentis

15:20 – 15:40

Current Industry situation/market intelligence

  • Duncan Wyatt, AHDB Analyst 
  • Rob Mutimer, NPA Chairman 

 

16:40- 16:20 

A view from the supply chain 

  • Ash Gilman Cranswick, Head of Agricultural Strategy, Cranswick
  • Alex Skidmore, Head of Category & Insights, Pilgrim’s Pride 

16:20 – 16:40 

Group discussion and panel 

  • Ash Gilman Cranswick, Head of Agriculture Strategy, Cranswick
  • Alex Skidmore, Head of Category & Insights, Pilgrim’s Pride  
  • Duncan Wyatt, AHDB Analyst
  • Mike Sheldon, AHDB

Chaired by: Angela Christison, Strategy Director Pork, AHDB

16:40 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

17:00

Conference Ends

18:30

Networking Reception

19:30

Dinner and Guest Speak

  • Bill Beaumont

Day 2

9:00

Registration and Exhibition Open

10:00 – 10:10

Welcome and Introduction

  • Alistair Driver, Group Editor, Lewis Business Media

 

10:10 – 11:20

Farrowing Systems of the Future: Challenge or Opportunity?

  • Zoe Davies, Chief Executive Officer, NPA
  • Gareth Virgo, White Rose Farms, Producer
  • Tim Miller, Equipment Manufacturer, ARM
  • Duncan Berkshire, PVS 
  • Mark Haighton, Pig Supply Chain Director, Pilgrim’s Pride

11:20 – 11:45

Refreshments, networking and exhibition open

11:45 – 12:05

Maximising growth potential: It begins with a healthy start

  • Eduardo Velazquez, Swine Veterinary Service Manager (UK & Ireland), CEVA Animal Health

12:05 – 12:30

Red Tractor Standards Standards Update – what’s in and what’s out

  • Georgina McDowell, Technical Manager (Pigs), Red Tractor Assurance
  • Stewart Houston, Chairman, Red Tractor’s Pig Sector

12:30 – 13:20

Lunch, networking and exhibition opening

13:20 – 14:20

Meeting the Environmental Challenge

  • Lizzie Wilson, Policy Services Officer, NPA
  • Sam Godfrey, Pig Producer 
  • Hugh Crabtree, Owner/Director, Farm Energy & Control Services Ltd 
  • Nigel Penlington, Consultant 

14:20 – 14:40

Refreshments, Networking and Exhibition Open

14:40 – 15:05

What makes a National Pig Awards Winner?

  • Charlie Thomson, Pig Producer

15:05 – 15:20

Selling every part of the Pig for the Best Value

  • Angela Christison, Strategy Director Pork, AHDB
  • Liam Byrne, Head of Marketing, AHDB

15:20 – 15:30

Closing Remarks

15:30

Conference Ends

© Lewis Business Media Ltd 2020. All rights reserved. Registered in England No. 07936273
Registered Office: Suite A, Arun House, Office Village, River Way, Uckfield, TN22 1SL
Website - Terms | Privacy & Cookie Policy